HS SPORTS

SSN 'Wayback Machine'

SSN Scoreboard

OHSAA

Western Buckeye League

Midwest Athletic Conference



SSN Scoreboard



Google


EMAIL US YOUR STORIES AND SCORES

please email us at - theusbc@yahoo.com



SSN 'Wayback Machine'



SSN Scoreboard

Ask how you can sponsor the SSN Scoreboard for the rest of the school year





SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-20-17 (Monday)

Boys Basketball

Parkway 59 South Adams 57
-Jared Grabau becomes the 8th player to score 1,000 points in career

Liberty-Benton 61 Patrick Henry 46

Girls Basketball

Tournament
D-I 
Lima Senior 59 Northview 51

D-II
Benjamin Logan 58 Bellefontaine 25

D-III
Evergreen 59 Liberty Center 44


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-18-17 (Saturday)

Boys Basketball

Celina 48 LCC 46
Wapakoneta 79 Coldwater 73 2-OT

Fort Recovery 81  McComb 40
-Micaiah Cox  the 16th 1,000th point scorer in school history 

Marion Local 50 Russia 43

Spencerville 46 New Bremen  33
Crestview  60 New Knoxville 51
Delphos St. John's 64 Bath 33
Versailles 57 Greenville  56

Defiance 67 Archbold  62 OT
Bluffton 54  Kenton  47 OT
Delphos Jefferson 57 Elida 43

Continental 41 Tinora 36
Temple Christian 63 Ada 39
Hardin Northern   Cory-Rawson 
Allen East 68 Waynesfield-Goshen  53
Perry 91 Botkins 50 
Miller City   Columbus Grove 
North Baltimore   USV 
Vanlue 60 Ridgemont 55

Fort Loramie 37 Tri-Village 32
Jackson Center 63 Riverside 40
Anna 74 Covington 42 
Fairlawn 73 Lehman Catholic 46
Dayton Christian 43 Twin Valley South 40
Milton-Union 49 Newton 44

Girls Basketball

Fort Recovery 58 McComb 28

WBL

O-G 44 Wapakoneta 38
- clinch WBL title and 2nd undefeated regular season in school history


Columbus Grove Pandora-Gilboa

Riverdale 62 Carey 59
-Riverdale coach Maryann Holderman wins her 200th game 

Tournament

DI
Troy vs Xenia

Fairmont 48 Sidney 27 
-Celena Taborn with 14 points
- Finishes career with 1,567 career points and 603 season points. 
Both Sidney records.


DII
Shawnee 30 Greenville 28 OT
Tippecanoe 67 Graham 29

DIII
Arcanum 46 Indian Lake 23
Anna 44 Milton Union 40

DIV
Tri-Village 102 Jefferson 24
Newton 72 Tri-County North 22

-Tatum McBride, scored her 1,000th pt 
and became the all-time leading career scorer at Newton

Covington 66 Miami Valley 52
Franklin Monroe 33 Legacy Christian
Botkins 41 Houston 28 
Jackson Center 62 Fairlawn 15 
Fort Loramie 52 Riverside 16 
Russia 64 Lehman Catholic 26


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-17-17 (Friday)

Boys Basketball

MAC
St. Henry 55 Parkway 46
Fort Recovery 86 Minster 82  4-OT
Marion Local 74 New Knoxville 60
Versailles 70 Coldwater 56- Tigers 9-0 in MAC
Delphos St John's 60 New Bremen  41

WBL
Celina 79 Shawnee 60 
Wapakoneta 71 St Marys 35- Redskins hit 14 - 3's
Van Wert 49 Defiance  48
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Elida 34
Kenton 71 Bath 55

NWC
Columbus Grove 42 Bluffton 39

Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 46-OT
-Dakota Prichard hits a three at the buzzer 
-Spencerville wins NWC title

Crestview 72 Allen East 55
Lincolnview 68 Ada 39

Wayne Trace 61 Tinora 36
-  Ethan Linder scored his 2,000th point 

Continental 62 Kalida 52
Wauseon   Evergreen 
Holgate 46 Edgerton 41 
Archbold 76 Delta 38
Whitmer 77 Lima Senior 74
Fremont Ross   Clay 
St Francis de Sales 64 Toledo Central Catholic 60
Toledo St Johns Jesuit 54 Findlay 48
Van Buren 64 North Baltimore 51
Swanton 64 Liberty Center 46
Bryan 62 Patrick Henry 56
Montpelier   Edon 
Liberty-Benton 67 Pandora-Gilboa 63
Arlington 52 Vanlue 40
Riverdale 55 McComb 49
Miller City 49 Fort Jennings 37
Cory-Rawson 68 Arcadia 50



Sidney 62 Greenville 60
Piqua 35 Troy 34
Mississinawa Valley at Covington 
Bethel 81 Newton 46
National Trail 54 Bradford 45
Northwestern 68 Indian Lake 55
Bellefontaine 45 Tecumseh 35 
Riverside 52 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
Graham 52 Benjamin Logan 47
Arcanum 68 Tri County North 52 
Russia 46  Ft Loramie 45
Mississinawa Valley 57 Covington 54


INDIANA

South Adams 52 Adams Central 49
Norwell 47 Jay County 39
Bellmont 40 Bluffton 34



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-16-17 (Thursday)


Girls Basketball

Ottoville 65 Coldwater  40

MAC
St. Henry 75 Parkway 53

Minster 48 Ft. Recovery 42
-Wildcats outright MAC title for 2nd straight year

New Knoxville 37 Marion Local 31
New Bremen  Delphos St John's

DIII Tournament
Versailles 86 Triad 16

WBL
Shawnee 56 Celina 30
Wapakoneta 51 St. Marys 47
O-G  77 Elida 27
Bath 58 Kenton 32
Defiance 53 Van Wert 37

NWC
Delphos Jefferson 77 Spencerville 49
Columbus Grove 69  Bluffton 24

Perrysburg 44 Napoleon 28
Wauseon 57  Evergreen 52
Vanlue 43 Cory-Rawson 22
Arlington 73 Riverdale 46
Stryker 82 Fayette 30
Antwerp 45 Fairview 27 
Archbold 63 Delta 50
Ayersville 37 Hicksville 30 
Holgate 50 Edgerton 45
Patrick Henry 61 Bryan  57 2-OT
North Baltimore 56 Hopewell Loudon 55 
Swanton 42 Liberty Center 33
Montpelier 44 Edon 41

Leipsic 59  Van Buren 35
-Coach Gary Kreinbrink wins 400th game

Miami East 35 National Trail 14



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-14-17 (Tuesday)

Boys  Basketball 

Covington 51 New Bremen  41

Lima Senior 56 Findlay 53
Perry 66 Miller City 48
Ridgemont 71 Crestline 57
Maumee 69 Napoleon 55
Antwerp 50 Hilltop 28
Arlington 79 Hardin Northern 32

Vandalia-Butler 53 Sidney 47
Troy  51 Tippecanoe 41
Piqua 64  Greenville 56
Lehman Catholic 55 Mississinawa Valley 47
Arcanum 68 Milton Union 35
Tri-Village 69 Greenview 36-Gavin Richards scores 1,000th point
Houston 56 Bradford 40

INDIANA

Southwood 63 Adams Central 37
Homestead 61 Jay County 49 

Girls Basketball

Fort Recovery 64 Celina 9
Spencerville 51 Parkway 49
Coldwater 64 Elida 42
Marion LocaL 59 Ft. Loramie 52
Minster 39 Wapakoneta 36 - OT
LCC 49 Van Wert 38


USV 58 Shawnee 34
O-G 61 Archbold 43- Kylie White 19 points
Defiance 60 Paulding 37

Elgin 60 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
Ayersville 60 Continental  26
Stryker 45 Delta 37
Hicksville 44 North Central 21

Newton 58 Tri County North 40
Jackson Center 50 Riverside 30

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-13-17 (Monday)

Boys  Basketball

Shawnee 77 New Knoxville 61
Van Buren 67 Upper Scioto Valley 51

INDIANA

South Adams 71 Randolph Southern 50

Girls Basketball

MAC
New Bremen 82 Parkway 43
Marion Local 41 Delphos St. Johns 35


Bath 45  Northview 41
Arlington 86 Van Buren 36
Vanlue 42 Lima Perry 32
Crestview 60 Wayne Trace 47
Columbus Grove 67 Allen East 22


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-11-17 (Saturday)

Boys  Basketball

Troy 63 Celina 52-Kole Murlin led Celina 17 pt 12 reb
Parkway 79 Hardin Northern 38
Tri-Village 52 Coldwater  46
Spencerville 58 Marion Local 55
Van Wert 65 St Henry 55
Ft Recovery 51 Triad 42

Fort Jennings 57 New Bremen 52
Versailles 52 Urbana 50
Minster 73 St. Marys 44
O-G 58 Lexington 57
Piqua 45 Elida 38


Bluffton 45 Riverdale 32
Jackson Center 57 Temple Christian 48
Wayne Trace 69 Crestview 44-Eric Linder (WT)-37 pts, 9 rebs, 5 assts
Fairlawn 78 Lincolnview 60
McComb 49 Ada 43
Ridgemont 48 Arcadia 45
Ayersville 66 Kalida 63
Pandora-Gilboa 58 Delta 24
Liberty Center 63 Paulding 62
Patrick Henry 32  Holgate 31
Leipsic 49 Edgerton 39
Cory-Rawson 65 USV 53

Botkins 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 28-Luke Bergman with 32 points
Newton 60 Bradford  57
Greenville  Tecumseh
Fort Loramie 65 Franklin Monroe 42
Mississinawa Valley 57 Houston 43
Miami East 56 Lehman Catholic 41-Logan West 31 points for the Vikings 
Centerville (Ind) 58 National Trail 49
Preble Shawnee 63 Arcanum 49


BOYS BOWLING

St. Marys 3,051 Minster 2,621


Girls Basketball

MAC
Coldwater 45 Ft. Recovery 40

Minster 66 Anna 35 
Versailles 40 Jackson Center 28

WBL
Van Wert 52 Celina 48


Kenton 56 Waynesfield-Goshen  47
Findlay 62 Defiance 58 


Leipsic 39 Kalida 26
Spencerville 62 Perry 34
Columbus Grove 71 Arlington 44
Bluffton 65 Miller City 52
Edgerton 44 Hilltop 32 

Sidney 57 Greenville 52
-Celena Taborn 23 points, sets single season scoring record (589 points) 
Needs just 4 points to be all-time career scoring leader

Troy 39 Piqua 37
Mississinawa Valley 74 Twin Valley South 49
Miami East 54 Northwestern 42
Yellow Springs 45 Bethel 44


INDIANA

Regionals
Central Noble 34 South Adams 33
Oak Hill 42 Carroll 37
Carmel 84 (Ft Wayne) Carroll 46
North White 46 Fort Wayne Blackhawk 41
Homestead 52 Zionsville 38
Wood Memorial 73 Crothersville 57

GIRLS BOWLING

WOHSBC Championship
Coldwater 2,650, St. Marys 2,402

Van Wert 2,282 New Bremen 2,041

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-10-17 (Friday)

Boys  Basketball

MAC
Coldwater 66 Ft. Recovery 63

Versailles 61 St Henry 36-
Versailles wins outright MAC title

Parkway 57 New Bremen 42
Minster 64  New Knoxville 59
Marion Local 55 Delphos St. Johns 47

WBL
Van Wert 58, Celina 52
O-G 52 Wapakoneta 43-Jay Kaufman with 16 points 
Defiance 53 St Marys 33
Shawnee 53 Bath 49 
Elida 65 Kenton 57

NWC
Bluffton 57 Ada 45
Columbus Grove 48 Allen East 46
Delphos Jefferson 51 Paulding 36 
Spencerville 43 Crestview 41


Sidney 55 Piqua 45 
- Outright GWOC North title for Yellow Jackets

Vandalia-Butler 62 Troy 49
Greenville 72 Tippecanoe 65
Arcanum 59 Twin Valley South 53
Lehman Catholic 86 Ridgemont 57
Indian Lake 45 Benjamin Logan 38
Covington 65 Newton 49
Jackson Center 40 Fort Loramie 35 OT
Anna 63 Botkins 54
Russia 48 Fairlawn 46-Raiders win 4th straight SCAL title
Franklin Monroe 45 National Trail 42
Bethel 73 Tri-Village 63

Waynesfield-Goshen 59 Hardin Northern 57 OT
Continental 45 Ottoville 34

Holgate 41  Ayersville 36
- Pilots Dauson Dales scores 1,000th career point 

Evergreen 46 Patrick Henry 37
Archbold 69 Liberty Center 42
North Baltimore 69 Arcadia 36
Wayne Trace 85 Hicksville 65
Kalida 65 Miller City 57
Pandora-Gilboa 66 Vanlue 25
Lima Senior 66 Fremont 49
Toledo St Johns Jesuit 63 Clay 29
Findlay 63 St Francis de Sales 61
Montpelier 44 Fayette 36
Wauseon 48 Swanton 32
Perry 76  Temple Christian 37
Riverside 71 Upper Scioto Valley 69
Liberty-Benton 68 Hopwell Loudon 51
Van Buren 68 Leipsic 48
Arlington 51 McComb 38
Bryan 61 Delta 32
Cory-Rawson 66 Riverdale 43
Fairview 34 Tinora 32

Girls Basketball

***Coldwater-Fort Recovery girls basketball game on Saturday 
will now start at 2 p.m.due to ACT testing. 
JV will still play two quarters

***Van Wert-Celina girls basketball game to be played Saturday at 11 am. 
JV will play just 2 quarters

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-9-17 (Thursday)

Celina - 
All games AND PRACTICES are cancelled for today.

Coldwater-
All activities for tonight have been cancelled for Coldwater

Ottawa-Glandorf -
All practices, games, and activities are cancelled for today.

Waynesfield-Goshen - 
All games/practices/activities have been cancelled for his evening.

Boys Basketball
Freshman Boys Van Wert @ Wapak is cancelled for tonight

Indiana
South Adams 79 Blackford 38

Boys Swimming

South Adams swim is still on tonight, it's Senior night 
Bluffton at Adams Central is still on

Bowling
Coldwater match with Lima Senior tonight has been cancelled
-will attempt to hold senior night next week

Wrestling
Delphos Jefferson 45 Van Wert 34

Girls Basketball

MAC
Marion Local at Delphos St Johns has been rescheduled for Monday 2/13.

Versailles 68 St. Henry 45

Parkway at New Bremen girls basketball ppd to Monday 2/13

Minster 55 New Knoxville 26 
Fort Recovery vs Coldwater has been postponed
and will be played Saturday with JV starting at 1 p.m.


WBL
Van Wert at Celina is PPD for tonight

St. Marys 52 Defiance 49
Bath 48 Shawnee 31-Jaidyn Hale with 23 points, 6 steals

O-G and Wapak is PPD for tonight-
has been postponed to Sat. February 18, 2pm JV start time.

Kenton 50 Elida 38
-Wildcats Ashley Morris scores 1,000 points for career

NWC
Bluffton 69 Ada 41 - Alivia Koenig - 31
Spencerville 49 Crestview 40
Delphos Jefferson 64 Paulding 45
LCC 60 Lincolnview 54 - Madison Stolly  33 points
-1,763 for her career

Columbus Grove and Allen East is PPD

Hicksville 55 Wayne Trace  46-
Aces' Chelsey Taylor picks up career 1,000th point

Hardin Northern 42 St Wendelin 39
Leipsic at Cory-Rawson PPD 
Arlington vs Van Buren is cancelled for tonight.
McComb 49 Vanlue 31 
Riverdale 66 Arcadia 41
Liberty-Benton 62 North Baltimore 26
Montpelier 44 Fayette 30
Antwerp 35 Edgerton 27
Delta 50 Bryan 29
Swanton 53 Wauseon 45
Napoleon 28 Northview 26

Hopewell-Loudon  at Pandora-Gilboa is cancelled-
Make-up date is Tuesday Feb 14th.
Patrick Henry  Evergreen

Bethel 49 Twin Valley South 41
Tri-Village 71 Bradford 30
Franklin Monroe 51 Newton 46- Tatum McBride scores 1,000th career point
Anna 68 Fairlawn 28
Russia 45 Ft. Loramie 30
Arcanum 64 Ansonia 36

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-8-17 (Wednesday)

Boys Basketball


Girls Basketball

Vandalia-Butler 55 Sidney 41- Celena Taborn 27 points
Tippecanoe 43 Troy 22
Greenville 48 Pique 23


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-7-17 (Tuesday)

Boys Basketball
***The game tonight at Waynesfield-Goshen vs Vanlue has been cancelled 
due to a power outage

Coldwater 78 Arcanum 51
Greenville 64 Fort Recovery 49


Delphos St. Johns 55 Ottoville 41

Whitmer 62 Defiance 53
Elida 52 Lima Central Catholic 35

Temple Christian 68 Lincolnview 60-Seth Hohlbein with 25 points
Fremont Ross 55 Port Clinton 47 
Pandora-Gilboa 48 Columbus Grove 31
Evergreen  Ottawa Hills  
Hicksville 61 Paulding 56
Woodlan (Ind) 66 Antwerp  47
Lima Senior 60 Clay 50 
Sylvania Northview 66 Napoleon 41
Ayersville 66 Edon 32

Ansonia 73 Randolph Southern (Ind) 58 
Miami East 43 Newton 40
Franklin Monroe 57 Tri-County North 44
Bellefontaine  Benjamin Logan 
Northmont 77 Bethel 63 
Twin Valley South 62 Bradford 54
National Trail 56 Mississinawa Valley 50

INDIANA
Churubusco 79 Adams Central 58
Ft. Wayne North Side 66 Carroll 65 

Marion 111 Mississinawa 103
-Tim Leavell breaks Marion scoring record with 55 points 



Girls Basketball

Marion Local 46 Bath 40
Wapakoneta 45 Coldwater 33
Crestview 53 Celina 24

New Bremen 52 Spencerville 38
Anna 54 New Knoxville 45

O-G 43 Napoleon 27 
Van Wert 53 Bryan 39
Kenton 69 Riverdale 64

Liberty Benton 63 Bluffton 27
Wayne Trace Continental 
Monroeville   Hardin Northern 
Montpelier 44 Emmanuel Christian 43

Miller City 71 Van Buren 42
-Chrissy Berger 30 pts and 16 rebs for Wildcats.

Evergreen 68 Ottawa Hills 26
Bowling Green 50 Wauseon 34
Hicksville 35 Pettisville 27
 
Ft. Loramie 56 Sidney 33 
Ridgemont 52 Fairlawn 34

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-6-17 (Monday)

****Tuesday's wrestling match between Delphos Jefferson and Spencerville
has been canceled.

Boys  Basketball

LG Shootout in Charleston, WV
Indian Lake 66 Sherman (WV) 61 

Girls Basketball


Lincolnview 55 Ft. Jennings 39
Botkins 66 Perry 15
Notre Dame Academy 84 Fremont Ross 29
Toledo Central Catholic 53 Lima Senior 44


Versailles 54 Tri-Village  38
- Patriots first loss of the season

Newton 49 National Trail 33
Milton Union 46 Franklin Monroe 39
Houston 49 Mississinawa Valley 43 
Bethel 41 Brookville 27



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-4-17 (Saturday)

Boys  Basketball
St. Henry 77 Celina 58
Ft. Recovery 70 Mississinawa Valley 49
Fort Loramie 65 Marion Local 49 
Coldwater 67 Covington 55

New Knoxville 50 Temple Christian 48 OT
-Nick Topp (NK) hits a buzzer beater as times runs out

Botkins 54 New Bremen  50
Jackson Center 58 Minster 55
Delphos St. Johns 59 Lincolnview 42

Sidney 61 St. Marys 47
O-G 77 Napoleon 57
Carroll (Ind) 48 Van Wert 30
Defiance 52 Anthony Wayne 51
Bowling Green 65 Bath 62
Kenton 75 USV 59

Wayne Trace 45 Kalida 41
North Baltimore 80 Northwood 43
Crestview 50 Hicksville 46
Ayersville 56 Pettisville 52
Lima Senior 82  Toledo Rogers 77-Jar Ward with 29 points
Liberty-Benton 56 LCC 52
Patrick Henry 47 Otsego 46
Antwerp 64 Montpelier 49
Wauseon 60 Springfield 43
Van Buren 60 Delta 36 



Fairlawn 81 Waynesfield-Goshen 34

Ansonia 74 Houston 64
- Tigers come back from being down 18

Franklin Monroe 58 Dixie 48
Anna 54 Greeneview 40
Bethel 69 Stivers 52
Arcanum 47 Troy Christian 45

Boys Bowling
New Bremen 2,671 Ft. Recovery 2,548
Versailles 2,771 Ft. Loramie 2,312

Girls Basketball

St. Marys 55 St. Henry 49
Fort Recovery 72 Mississinawa  Valley 21
Parkway 58 Ansonia 54

Arlington 66 Minster 32
-Red Devil leading scorers: Whitney Dodds 24, Nichols 16, Webb 12

Toledo Start 54 Bath 30

Pandora-Gilboa 46 Kalida 30
Paulding 52 Continental 43 
Wayne Trace 62 Miller City 44
Archbold 39 Napoleon 28
Edgerton 35 Edon 23

Waynesfield-Goshen 55  Vanlue 48

Sidney 62 Piqua 31
-  Celena Taborn 45 points
...5th time to score 40 in a game 
...515 on the season, 1,479 career
...chasing 587 and 1,556

Tippecanoe 61 Greenville 48
Vandalia-Butler 55 Troy 31
Newton 44 Northwestern 30
Arcanum 54 Lehman Catholic 35
Miami East 63 Bradford 30
Botkins 48 Anna 46 
Jackson Center 37 Fort Loramie 29 
Russia 74 Fairlawn 20



INDIANA

Sectional Championship
2A
South Adams 50 Eastside 35



Girls Bowling

Celina 2,458 Van Wert 2,257
Makenzie Regadanz 212

Coldwater 2,663 Ft. Recovery 1,627
Emily Fortener and Carlie Schoenherr both rolled 213's
Lauren Wenning 209

Versailles 2,689 Minster 2,252


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-3-17 (Friday)

Boys  Basketball

MAC
Minster 61 Marion Local 59 
Fort Recovery 61 Parkway 50
Coldwater 58 New Bremen  35
Delphos St. Johns 56 St. Henry  49
Versailles 78 New Knoxville 40
- Tigers clinch a share of the MAC

WBL
Celina 48 St. Marys 45
Wapakoneta 52 Defiance  45
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Kenton 64 
Van Wert 58 Bath 56


NWC
Spencerville 47 Columbus Grove 27
Bluffton  61 Allen East  47
Crestview 57 Paulding 41
Delphos Jefferson 54 Lincolnview 44

Upper Scioto Valley 60 Waynesfield-Goshen 33
Perry 92 Ridgemont 31
Lehman Catholic 70 Temple Christian 62
Ayersville 50 Wayne Trace 49
Riverside 71 Hardin Northern 63
Kalida 51 Ottoville 39
Edgerton 41 Tinora 19
Arcadia 55 Vanlue 44
Leipsic 59 McComb 40
Miller City 67 Fort Jennings 50
Liberty Benton 72 Riverdale 43
Lima Senior 77 Toledo Central Catholic 65
Toledo St John's 53 Whitmer 37
Findlay 65 Fremont Ross 58  OT
St Francis de Sales 79 Clay 37 
Archbold 61 Bryan 48
Hicksville 55 Fairview 47  OT
Holgate 43 Antwerp 32
Van Buren 59 Pandora-Gilboa 47
Evergreen 52 Delta 43
Wauseon 56 Liberty Center 25
Swanton 55 Patrick Henry 35

Tippecanoe 50 Piqua 45
Sidney 87 Troy 70- Jackets claim at least a share of the GWOC crown

Greenville 71 Vandalia-Butler 65

Fairlawn 53 Jackson Center 44
-Fairlawn's Nathan Lessing scored his career 2,000th point
 
Fort Loramie 50 Houston 19
Russia 77 Botkins 33
Bethel 56 Troy Christian 47
Covington 57 Ansonia  38
Tri-Village 65 Miami East   40
Newton 43 National Trail  40  OT
Bellefontaine 46 Urbana 42
Graham 47 Indian Lake 45
Arcanum 47 Bradford 21
Covington 57 and Ansonia 38
Benjamin Logan 55 Tecumseh 53  2OT
Twin Valley South 48 Franklin Monroe 45
Dixie 41 Milton-Union 38

Girls Basketball

INDIANA
Sectional

Norwell 48 Bellmont 30

South Adams 55 Blackford 28
Eastside 47 Woodlan 40

South Adams-Eastside to play for Sectional Title

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-2-17 (Thursday)

Boys  Basketball

INDIANA
Jay County 70 Ft. Wayne South Side 60
Jason Schlosser career-high 28 points, Jay Houck with 26 points

Woodlan 63 South Adams  59

Wrestling
Wauseon 62 Archbold 10
Wauseon 75 Bryan 0

Girls Basketball

MAC
Fort Recovery 65 Parkway 31
Coldwater 60 New Bremen 37
Delphos St. Johns 54 St. Henry 50
Minster 46 Marion Local 32
Versailles 43 New Knoxville 32

WBL
St. Marys 61 Celina 18
O-G  60 Kenton 49-Kadie Hempfling career high 27 points
Wapakoneta 60 Defiance 49
Bath 45 Van Wert 30
Elida 59 Shawnee 53

NWC
Columbus Grove 73 Spencerville 24
Bluffton 58 Allen East 40
Crestview 66 Paulding 30
Delphos Jefferson 63 Lincolnview 59

Upper Scioto Valley 62 Riverside 27
-USV clinches outright NWCC title 
Hardin Northern 47 Waynesfield-Goshen 39 
Temple Christian Perry
Ridgemont 58 Lehman Catholic 52
Patrick Henry 33 Swanton  27
Edon 32 Fayette 28
Wauseon 49 Liberty Center 444
Montpelier 46 North Central 42 (OT)


Newton 46 Bradford 41
Tri-Village 47 Arcanum 43
Jackson Center 58 Fairlawn 13
Botkins 55 Russia 51 
Fort Loramie 61 Houston 36
Miami East 48 Urbana 24
Bethel 56 Tri County North 53 OT



INDIANA

Sectionals


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 2-1-17 (Wednesday)



Wrestling 
Div. II 

Region 16 Team Dual Semifinal
Graham 68 Wapakoneta 3


Div. III 
Region 24 Team Dual Semifinal
Versailles 49 Coldwater 20
Mechanicsburg 45 Versailles 25

Ada 33 Bucyrus 30 
Bucyrus 42 Riverdale 29 
Ada 54 Riverdale 18

Region 17 Team Dual Semifinal
Liberty Center 36 Ayersville 30
Swanton 52 Liberty Center 12


Girls Basketball

Sidney 49 Troy 41-Sidney's Celena Taborn 21 pt 15reb
Vandalia-Butler 49 Greenville 22
Tippecanoe 61 Piqua 27
Northwestern 39 Bellefontaine 28


INDIANA

Sectionals

Woodlan 48 Adams Central  21 


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-31-17 (Tuesday)

Boys  Basketball

LCC 49 Bath 40 


Wayne Trace 78 Continental 61-Ethan Linder scores 38 points
Perry 88 Elgin 41
Bluffton 78 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
Fairbanks 81 Ridgemont 44
Archbold 61 Stryker 48

Anna 57 Lehman Catholic 44
Tippecanoe 55 Sidney 44
Greenville 86 Troy 78 
Vandalia-Butler 55 Piqua 35

Wrestling 
Van Wert 36 Shawnee 33

Girls Basketball

Fort Recovery 45 Franklin Monroe 33
Coldwater 61 Shawnee 43


New Bremen 69 Delphos Jefferson 54
Delphos St. Johns 37 Lincolnview 31

Kalida 42 Spencerville 34
Antwerp 49 Crestview  47
Columbus Grove 38 Liberty Benton  28
North Baltimore 73 Hardin Northern 32
Vanlue 48 Lakota 29
Napoleon 56 Maumee 34
Ayersville 35 Ft Jennings 29
Holgate 42 Pettisville 39

Tri Village 57 Newton 47 
National Trail 44 Dayton Christian 28
Covington 56 Bethel 35

INDIANA
4A Sectional 
Homestead 81 Jay County 59
Ft. Wayne Northrop 59 Ft. Wayne North Side 34
Muncie Central 56 Ft. Wayne Wayne 41
Ft. Wayne Snider 79 DeKalb 48

2A Sectional
South Adams 51 Churubusco 45
Madison-Grant 51 Eastbrook 42 
Whitko 74 Fremont 35

Girls Bowling
Mississinawa Valley 2,153 New Bremen 2,140


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-30-17 (Monday)

Boys  Basketball

INDIANA
Heritage 51 Woodlan 47 

Girls Basketball
Lima Senior 69 Celina 55


Cory Rawson  Perry 
Stryker 37 Wauseon 27
Liberty-Benton 74 Carey 52 


Houston 53 Fairlawn 31 
Russia 62 Anna 41
Greenville 65 Stebbins 58
Indian Lake  Waynesfield-Goshen 
Arcanum 48 Brookville 17

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-28-17 (Saturday)

Boys  Basketball

Crestview 53 Celina 43
Wapakoneta 56 St Henry 45 
Lincolnview  Parkway 
Van Wert 69 Coldwater 64
Fort Loramie 51 Fort Recovery 42
Marion Local 49 St. Marys 34

Ft. Jennings 67 New Knoxville 55
Jackson Center 40 New Bremen 38  OT
Franklin Monroe 59 Minster 54
Delphos St. Johns 48 Spencerville 44
Versailles 55 Russia 54

Ottawa-Glandorf  Columbus Grove
Kenton 73 Ada 40
Defiance 73 Springfield 53
Elida 50 Toledo Central Catholic 49

Ayersville 48 Delphos Jefferson 42
Kalida 59 Leipsic 55  OT
Temple Christian 61 Bradford 51
Archbold  Continental 
Van Buren 54 Bluffton 40 
Cory-Rawson 73 Waynesfield-Goshen  52

INDIANA
Leo 79 Bellmont 28
Jay County 70 Blackford 26
Bluffton 60 Madison-Grant 45


Boys Swimming

WBL Championships
282-Celina
271-Shawnee
266-Wapakoneta
188-O-G
83-Defiance
68-Bath
68-Elida
60-Kenton
56-St. Marys
17-Van Wert 

Boys Bowling 

Coldwater 3,003 New Bremen 2,536
St. Henry 2,792 Versailles 2,829

Girls Basketball

Lincolnview 59 Parkway 54 (OT)
New Knoxville 48 Botkins 28
Tri-Village 69 New Bremen 44
Minster 51 Russia 45

Elida  Leipsic 
Defiance 67 Fairview 38
Arlington 59 Kenton 49

Bluffton 56 Riverdale 47

Tippecanoe 88 Sidney 81 Triple-OT - Celena Taborn 48 points
Greenville 37 Troy 33
Vandalia-Butler 64 Piqua 35
Milton-Union 43 Waynesville 40
Arcanum 53 Franklin Monroe 51
Ft. Loramie 45 Miami East 30
Middletown Madison 59 Anna 44
Ansonia 87 Mississinawa Valley 41

Girls Swimming

WBL Championships
323-Celina
305-O-G
196.5-Wapakoneta
183.5-Shawnee
80.5-Kenton
74.5-Van Wert 
62-Defiance
59-St. Marys
41-Bath
31-Elida

Girls Bowling

Versailles 2,514 New Bremen 2,049


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-27-17 (Friday)

Boys  Basketball

MAC
St. Henry 63 Coldwater 53  OT
Marion Local 60 Fort Recovery 58
New Bremen 45 New Knoxville 39
Versailles 75 Minster 60
Delphos St. Johns 71 Parkway 50

WBL
Wapakoneta 54 Celina 46- Redskins had 11- 3pt'ers
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Defiance 35
St. Marys 54 Bath 41
Shawnee 87 Kenton  77
Elida 64 Van Wert  61


NWC
Spencerville 49 Bluffton 46
Crestview 63 Lincolnview 49
Allen East 72 Ada 65
Paulding 41 Columbus Grove 28


Lima Senior 54 St Francis 51
-Jarius Ward hits 25-footer at the buzzer

Whitmer 60 Clay 42
Ottoville 52 Fort Jennings 35
Riverside 57 Ridgemont 40
Temple Christian 64 Waynesfield-Goshen 29
Wayne Trace 60 Holgate 38
Antwerp 39 Tinora 37
Van Buren  Hopewell-London 
Riverdale 57 Vanlue 42
Liberty-Benton 67 McComb 42
Archbold 67 Patrick Henry 40
Wauseon 59 Bryan 33
Arlington 67 North Baltimore 58
Ayersville 50 Fairview 42
-Jaymes Zachrich earns his 100th career win

Russia 53 Anna 43
Xenia 72 Troy 57
Sidney 69 Trotwood-Madison 67
Fairborn 72 Greenville 56
Tippecanoe 59 West Carrollton 33
Ansonia 60 Miami East  57
Indian Lake 63 Greenon 50
Northwestern 72 Benjamin Logan 52
Twin Valley South 48 Mississinawa Valley 47 
Franklin-Monroe 52 Arcanum 43
Bethel 60 Covington 53

INDIANA

Heritage 42 Adams Central 26
Southern Wells 69 South Adams 47
Jay County 49 Bluffton 41

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 66 Ft. Wayne South Side 65
Ft. Wayne Snider 72 Carroll 54 


Girls Basketball

INDIANA
Bellmont 41 Leo 34  
- Bellmont wins NE8, 1st conference title since 1993 

Homestead 81 Ft. Wayne Northrop 43
Ft. Wayne Snider 74 Carroll 66
Ft. Wayne South Side 45 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 40



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-26-17 (Thursday)

Boys  Basketball

INDIANA
Lakewood Park 76 Woodlan 65


Wrestling
Montpelier 50 Bryan 17

Girls Basketball

MAC
Ft. Recovery 63 Marion Local 46
Coldwater 69 St Henry 33
Delphos St. Johns 52 Parkway 37
Minster 59 Versailles 51
New Bremen 52 New Knoxville 34

WBL
Wapakoneta 70 Celina 23
St. Marys 42 Bath  33
O-G 49 Defiance  30
Kenton 68 Shawnee 55
Elida 43 Van Wert 35


NWC
Bluffton 54 Spencerville 44 
Ada 59 Allen East 44
Columbus Grove 69 Paulding 16
Crestview 44 Lincolnview 32

Upper Scioto Valley 62 Waynesfield-Goshen 50
Ridgemont 61 Perry 46
Ottoville 73 Ft Jennings 23
Arlington 68 Arcadia 27
Bryan 51 Wauseon 29
Pettisville 46  Montpelier 22
Archbold 55 Patrick Henry 38
McComb 59 Riverdale 56
Hicksville 43 Edgerton 27
North Baltimore 70 Cory Rawson 35 

Southeastern 41 Franklin-Monroe 27
Covington 42 Miami East 22
Bradford 51  Mississinawa Valley 46
Arcanum 57  Newton 49
Jackson Center 47 Botkins 41
Russia 55  Anna 36
Tri-Village  102 Twin Valley South 28 
Milton-Union 49 Dixie 22
National Trail 35 Bethel 33 

INDIANA
South Adams 53 Eastbrook  48

Girls Diving

WBL Championships

1-Sawyer Weitzel, Celina 440.35
2-Alison Sandberg, St. Marys 363.95
3-Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina  336.35
4-Madison Jarrett, Van Wert 289.65

Girls Bowling
Coldwater 2,642 New Bremen 1,572


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-25-17 (Wednesday)



Wrestling
Regionals-DUALS

Coldwater 50 Delphos Jefferson 26
Celina 70 Greenville 7
Valley View 40 Celina 35
Bluffton 43 Parkway 30

Graham 80 St. Marys 0 
Bath 39 Van Wert 32
Wapakoneta 44 Elida 24
Wapakoneta 59 Bath 22
Elida 34 Indian Lake 31
Defiance 49 Toledo Central Catholic  27
Ayersville 60 O-G 18
OG 35 Fairview 33

Verailles 67 Bluffton 6


Delphos Jefferson 58 Spencerville 22 
Liberty Center 81 Paulding 0
Liberty Center 54 Edgerton 27
Liberty Center 48 Tinora 21
Wayne Trace 34 Hicksville 24
Napoleon 54 Bryan 24 
Wauseon 82 Rogers 0
Eastwood 39 Delta 35
Archbold 39 Elmwood 33 

Girls Basketball

Troy 36 Xenia 32
Fairborn 59 Greenville 57
Trotwood-Madison 56 Sidney 51 - Sidney's Celena Taborn 33
Bethel 86 Mississinawa Valley 61

INDIANA
South Adams 55 Churubusco  32



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-24-17 (Tuesday)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lima Senior 64 LCC 56
Shawnee 61 Crestview 59
Kenton 63 Riverdale 37
Kalida 45 Van Wert 44
Allen East 70 Ottoville 60
Swanton 50 Fayette 36
Arlington 56 Ada 43
Ayersville 70 McComb 29
Holgate 48 Fort Jennings 36
Elgin 59 Ridgemont 41
Findlay 74 Woodward 62


Sidney 70 Stebbins 60
Fairborn 75 Piqua 48
Greenville 83 Miamisburg 75
Trotwood-Madison 92 Tippecanoe 60
Troy 73 West Carrollton 39
Anna 35 Jackson Center 32-a three at the buzzer by Joel Cathcar
Fairlawn  55 Fort Loramie 34 
Botkins 50 Houston 47
Eaton 64 Arcanum 55 
Lehman Catholic 56 Newton 41
Miami East 47 Milton-Union 36

INDIANA
Bellmont 61 South Adams 57
Adams Central 62 Eastbrook 50

Wrestling

WBL
Celina 63 Kenton 18
Kenton 36 Lehman Catholic 24
Celina 66 Lehman Catholic 15
Defiance 48 O-G 21

Boys Swimming

Defiance 76 Van Wert 36

Adams Central 87 Bishop Dwenger 84


GIRLS BASKETBALL
LCC 54 Celina 39
Bradford 53 Parkway 44
Marion Local 62 St. Marys 48

Wapakoneta 42 New Knoxville 37
Bath  40 Delphos St Johns 28 
Waynesfield-Goshen 60 Spencerville 59  OT

Wauseon 70 Fairview 49
Antwerp 47 Continental 32
Patrick Henry 63, Miller City 45
Stryker 60 Edgerton 33
Pandora-Gilboa 68 Hardin Northern 32

Mechanicsburg 63 Ridgemont 56 
Union City (Ind) 54 Ansonia 43

INDIANA
Blackford 52 Adams Central 42
Woodlan 66 Blackhawk Christian  54
Jay County 54 Richmond 29

Girls Bowling

Coldwater 2,734 Ansonia 1,693
Cavs Brianna Wenning 201, 211, Paige Hartings 217

St. Marys 2,510 Lima Senior 2,216

Girls Swimming

Defiance 80 Van Wert 73 

Bishop Dwenger 105 Adams Central 77


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-23-17 (Monday)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Continental 46 Antwerp 34

Boys Bowling 

Van Wert 3,001 Lincolnview 2,226

Wrestling

Elida 56 Bath 19

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestview 54 Van Wert 46

Ridgemont 65 Ada 55
Liberty-Benton 61 Kalida 38
Lima Senior 86 Fremont Ross 80 
Findlay 40 St Ursula 29 
Notre Dame 56 Whitmer 44 
Toledo CC 45 Clay 44
Bryan 53 Ottawa Hills 21
Liberty Center 56 Fayette 34 

Columbus Grove 72 Ft Jennings 28
-clinches a share of PCL title


Bethel 53 Fairbanks 24 
Botkins 53 Indian Lake 28
Newton 59 Dixie 36
Tri Village 58 Troy 36 
Carroll 52 Tippecanoe 33
Franklin 46 Milton-Union 42



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-21-17 (Saturday)

BOYS BASKETBALL
Jackson Center 55 Marion Local 33
Parkway 59 Bradford 44
St. Henry 46 Ansonia 29
Arcanum 52 Ft Recovery 44

Lima Senior 63 O-G 41
Findlay 62 Bath 39
Wayne Trace 77 Shawnee 56
Wapakoneta 50 New Bremen 32
Defiance 43 Fairview 24
Kenton 64 Indian Lake 52
St. Marys 55 USV 50
-Derek Jay, 21 points, became the Roughriders 
all-time leading scorer 

Versailles 70 LCC 48
Delphos St. John's 43 Crestview 33
Botkins 53 New Knoxville 46

Minster 53 Russia 46
Preble Shawnee 57 National Trail 51

Mississinawa Valley 53 Randolph Southern (Ind) 52
Tri-Village 65 Winchester (Ind) 32
Greenville 76 Milton-Union 59
Fairlawn 75 Newton 30

Spencerville 60 Arlington 38
-Dakota Prichard 25 points

Delphos Jefferson 44 Pandora-Gilboa 31
Perry 95 Allen East 46
Tiffin Calvert 56 Riverdale 41
Continental 49 McComb 33

INDIANA
Huntington North 53 Bellmont 36

Wrestling
Coldwater 34 Edgerton 27
Coldwater 52 Wauseon 24
Archbold 37 Coldwater 34
-Cavs Andrew Meyer picks up career win 100

INDIANA

NE8

ACAC
Jay County wins title 290 points, Adams Central 2nd with 227.5 
and South Adams in 3rd with 182.5 points


GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fort Recovery 33 Arcanum 31
Marion Local 57 Elida 28
Versailles 62 Celina 17

Ottoville  Minster

O-G 57 Miami Trace 46

Bluffton 57 Pandora Gilboa 34
Paulding 30 Perry 28
Arlington 98 USV 35
Ridgemont 47 Vanlue 44
Liberty Center 44 Edgerton 32


Troy 48 West Carrollton 27
Milton-Union 47 Carlisle 40
Jackson Center 43 Anna 35
Covington 57 Newton 44
Miami East 45 Ansonia 32
Lehman Catholic 66 Mississinaw Valley 42

Sidney 71 Stebbins 57 
- Celena Taborn 40 points, 19 in the 4th quarter

INDIANA
South Adams 43 Woodlan 38

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-20-17 (Friday)

*****Schedule Changes******

---Due to wide-spread illness- BOYS BB 
Waynesfield-Goshen at Riverside tonight (Friday) has been postponed, a make-up date is TBA.

---HS GBK and HS BBK for Saturday 1/21 have been postponed. 
HS GBK vs. Spencerville has been rescheduled for 1/24.

---Saturday - Adjusted schedule for Jay County Basketball at Southern Wells 
5pm Boys' JV. Girls' Var. approx. 6:30. Boys' Var. approx. 7:45. All in SWHS Raider Dome.


Boys Basketball

MAC
Versailles 55 Ft Recovery 48
Marion Local 73 Parkway 40
St. Henry 61 New Knoxville 51
Delphos St. Johns 56 Coldwater 41
Minster 48 New Bremen 37

WBL
Defiance 59  Celina 45
Elida 52 St. Marys 42
Ottawa-Glandorf 72 Shawnee 59
Wapakoneta 59 Bath 37
Kenton 51 Van Wert 43

NWC
Bluffton 66 Paulding 47
Spencerville 41 Allen East 32
Crestview 40 LCC 30

Perry 87 Lehman Catholic 51
Liberty-Benton 66 Arlington 45
Temple Christian 73 Ridgemont 56
North Baltimore 73 Pandora-Gilboa 65
Patrick Henry 48 Delta 40
Miller City 72 Ottoville 62
Continental 59 Ft Jennings 41
Leipsic 66 Vanlue 45
Van Buren 58 McComb 40
Riverdale 42 Arcadia 37
Whitmer 57 Findlay 55
Lima Sr. 78 Oregon Clay 68
-Javier Quinones in debut has 22 points


Bethel 52 Miami East 41
Troy Christian 73 Yellow Springs 61
Mississinawa Valley 54  Arcanum 51
Ansonia  65 National Trail  43
Twin Valley South 55 Newton 50
Franklin Monroe 55 Bradford 48
Russia 37 Jackson Center 34 
Anna 66 Houston 48
Sidney 68 Fairborn 57
Xenia 68 Greenville 65
Northmont 83 Piqua 42
Trotwood-Madison 98 Troy 52
Tippecanoe 57 Stebbins 56

INDIANA
South Adams 37 Jay County  34
Adams Central  Bluffton 

Girls Basketball

INDIANA
Bellmont 48 Huntington North  35



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-19-17 (Thursday)

Boys Basketball
Wayne Trace 60  Fairview 42- Ethan Linder 28 points 
Ayersville 55 Edgerton 39
Hicksville 58 Antwerp 55  OT
Holgate 36 Tinora 31
Hilltop 77, Montpelier 71 (OT)
Tim Maneval 35 pts for Hilltop. Kolden Uribes 31 pts for Montpelier


Boys Bowling 
Coldwater 3,107 Russia 2,088
Trey James with a 514 (237, 277) for 2 games

New Bremen 2,427 Minster 2,399
Versailles 2,799 Fort Recovery 2,074

Wrestling 
Coldwater 42 Covington 30
Milton-Union 45 Coldwater 23
Milton-Union 39 Lima Bath 17

Liberty Center 65 Bryan 12 
Liberty Center 75 Patrick Henry 6


Girls Basketball

MAC
Versailles 51 Fort Recovery 43
Marion Local 51 Parkway 35
St Henry 52 New Knoxville 29
Coldwater 47  Delphos St Johns 32 - Maura Hoying with 20 points
Minster 49 New Bremen 18

WBL
Defiance 40 Celina 27
Bath 46 Wapakoneta  27
O-G 57 Shawnee 38
Kenton 74 Van Wert 29 
St. Marys 63 Elida 44
-Shania Taylor with a new career-high 31 points, 12 rebounds


NWC
Bluffton 55 Paulding 42
Columbus Grove 56 Lincolnview 31
Spencerville 52 Allen East 42 
Crestview 50 LCC 34

Ft Jennings 57 Continental 46
Arlington 63 Pandora-Gilboa 34
Ridgemont 47 Riverside 35
Archbold 90 Wauseon 47
Riverdale 65 Leipsic 47
Vanlue 56 Van Buren 49
Old Fort 58 Carey 41

Franklin Monroe 54 Bradford 26
Arcanum 57 Mississinawa Valley 27
Milton-Union 46 Northridge 29
Newton 65 Twin Valley South 23
Anna 49 Houston 38 
Fort Loramie 37 Botkins 16 
Jackson Center 39 Russia 31
Miami East 36 Bethel 32 
Covington 59 Greenville 45


INDIANA

Gymnastics
Jay County  93.45 Cambridge City Lincoln 73.4
Karlie Bullard set new career best in all-around with 32.350


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-18-17 (Wednesday)

Girls Basketball
Sidney 60 Fairborn 48 OT - Celena Taborn 29 points


INDIANA
Woodlan 46 Fremont 39 


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-17-17 (Tuesday)

Boys Basketball
Marion Local 49  Celina 40
Coldwater 67 Greenville 64

Wapakoneta 69 New Knoxville 39 
St. Marys 48 Troy 43

Centerville 52  Sidney 50
Covington 47 Houston 37
Oakwood 61 Milton-Union 31

Fairlawn 101 Mechanicsburg 43- 
Nathan Lessing  29 points breaks the Shelby Co. Scoring record

Temple Christian 60  Cory Rawson 44
Lima Senior 71 Elida 60
Ada 71 Waynesfield-Goshen 68
North Baltimore 77 Ridgemont 44
Wauseon 51 Maumee 35

INDIANA
Woodlan 78 Prairie Heights 62

Wrestling

WBL
Elida 66  Shawnee 4 
Van Wert 60  Kenton 15 
Elida 48  Van Wert 22 
Shawnee 38  Kenton 36

INDIANA
Bellmont 31 Carroll 30

Girls Basketball
Fort Recovery 51 South Adams (Ind) 31
Coldwater 58 Crestview 41
Anna 49 Marion Local 47 

New Bremen 64 St. Marys  60
Van Wert 60 Paulding 29
-Ally Jackson game high 23 points and sets the school record with 7 3's

Arcanum 40 National Trail 32
Jackson Center 38 Botkins 35

Archbold 64 Stryker 34
Fairview 47 Hilltop 42
Miller City 48 McComb 40
Ayersville 50 Edon 28

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-16-17 (Monday)

Boys Basketball
Spencerville 73  Ottoville 56
Spencerville's Dakota Prichard picks up 1,000th career point and 
scores 29 points in the game



Henry County Tourney Title 
Holgate 41 Patrick Henry 32

Antwerp 58 Stryker 37


Flyin To The Hoop
Versailles 61 Tri-Village 56 - Justin Ahrens with 26 points

Girls Basketball

Tippecanoe 46 Versailles 44

Wayne Trace 60 LCC 55 
Madison Stolly with 29 points

Liberty-Benton  St Wendelin 
Russia 45 Covington 33

INDIANA

Bellmont 55 Blackford 33
Jay County 47 Norwell 33 



Classic in the Country Challenge
O-G 60 Tuslaw 26 



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-14-17 (Saturday)

Boys Basketball

Celina 64 Coldwater 61
Van Wert 65 Marion Local 59
Fort Recovery 73 Franklin Monroe 46
Perry 95 Parkway  54
St. Henry 51 Anna 50

Jackson Center 52 New Knoxville 28
Ft. Loramie 37 Minster 35 OT

Findlay 65 Ottawa-Glandorf 51
Wauseon 60 Defiance 44
Bath 41 Spencerville  40
Liberty Benton 67 Kenton  65
Delphos St. Johns 60 Shawnee 47 

St. Marys 56 Piqua 55 - Derek Jay hits a buzzer beater 


Leipsic 57 Columbus Grove 42
USV 63 Ada 48
Bluffton 66 Ft Jennings  52
Wayne Trace 71 Delphos Jefferson 42
Ridgemont 68 Riverdale 59
Van Buren 60 LCC 44
Elgin 62 Waynesfield-Goshen 30
Toledo Rogers 70 Rockford (Ill) Boylan 55

Crestview 44 Arlington 43 
-Spencer Rolsten hits 2 free throws with 2.8 seconds

Tippecanoe 49 Milton-Union 18
Union City (Ind) 65 Ansonia 55
Miami East 54 Troy Christian 46

New Bremen at Covington  - cancelled
rescheduled for Tuesday 2/14

Russia at Triad - postponed

INDIANA

ACAC Tournament
Championship
Woodlan 35 Heritage  32



Jay County 54 Southern Wells 40


Boys Bowling

St. Henry 2,949 New Bremen 2,463

Coldwater 3,079 Minster 2,647
-Cavs Joe Wenning 246 and Trey James 243

St. Marys 2,475, Temple Christian 1,784


Ansonia vs. Versailles - postponed  

Wrestling

Coldwater Inviational
Coldwater 53 Columbus Grove 9
Coldwater 47 Celina 23
Coldwater 49 Rushville, (Indiana) 23

Championship
Jay County 37  Coldwater 33 

Girls Basketball

New Bremen 45 St. Henry 44
Versailles 56 Russia 46

O-G 69 Lima Senior 47
Lincolnview 39 Van Wert 33
New Philadelphia 42 Bath 36
Minster 48 Ft Loramie 23

Hopewell-Loudon 76 Gibsonburg 58
Bluffton 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 41
Arlington 66 New Riegel 31
Col Grove 58 Leipsic 44
Pandora-Gilboa 52 Ft Jennings 36 
Kalida 46 Allen East 38

Arcadia 54  Old Fort 52


Tri-Village 75 Orrville 37
Troy 39 Springfield 32

Jackson Center at Lehman - postponed
Covington at Bethel - postponed 
Arcanum vs Franklin Monroe - postponed 
Miami East at Ansonia - postponed 
Mississinawa Valley vs Twin Valley South - postponed 
Greenville at Stebbins  - cancelled


INDIANA
Norwell 56 Bellmont 47
Homestead 53 Mason (Ohio) 46

ACAC Tournament
Championship 
Jay County 59 Woodlan 37


Bluffton 57 Adams Central 28

NECC Championship
Central Noble 63 West Noble 49


Girls Bowling
Lima Senior 2,111  Celina 2,060
Versailles 2,580 Marion Local 2,169
St. Marys 2,317, Shawnee 2,231

Coldwater vs Ansonia - cancelled

~~~All athletic events at Mississinawa Valley are canceled 


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-13-17 (Friday)

Boys Basketball

MAC
Versailles 56 Marion Local 41
Fort Recovery 56 New Bremen 38
St. Henry 58 Minster 39
Coldwater 59 Parkway 52 OT
Delphos St. John's 70 New Knoxville 43

WBL
Ottawa-Glandorf 61 Celina 53
St Marys 63 Kenton 54
Defiance 49 Bath 40
Wapakoneta 48 Elida 41
Shawnee 64 Van Wert 57 OT

NWC
Spencerville 74 Ada 42
Crestview 40 Delphos Jefferson 39
Bluffton 51 Lincolnview 40
Paulding 59 Allen East 55

Lima Central Catholic 55 Columbus Grove 53
Miller City 61 Continental 50
Van Buren 67 Cory Rawson 39
Upper Scioto Valley 67 Ridgemont 43
Temple Christian 64 Hardin Northern 35
Perry 96 Waynesfield-Goshen 40
Temple Christian 64 Hardin Northern 35
Whitmer 63 Lima Senior 54
Toledo St Johns Jesuit 57 Findlay 47
St Francis de Sales 70 Toledo Central Catholic 59
Liberty-Benton 65 Vanlue 36
Bryan 52 Evergreen 48
Pandora-Gilboa 53 Leipsic 43
McComb 53 Arcadia 45
Kalida 46 Fort Jennings 42

Bellefontaine 45 Tecumseh 30
Ansonia  55 Tri-County North 41
Tippecanoe 45 Fairborn 57
Stebbins 63 Troy 57
Covington 43 Miami East 33
Tri Village 72 Twin Valley South 42
Northwestern 77 Indian Lake 71
Bethel 58 National Trail 53
Arcanum 69 Newton 47
Bradford 37 Mississinawa Valley 27 
Russia 43 Houston 33

INDIANA
Norwell 65 Bellmont 40

ACAC Tournament

Jay County 55 South Adams 39

Girls Basketball
Liberty Center 49 Patrick Henry 44

INDIANA
ACAC Tournament

Jay County South Adams
Woodlan 66 Southern Wells 37



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-12-17 (Thursday)

Boys Basketball

Wayne Trace 63 Edgerton 53
- Raider's Ethan Linder becomes Wayne Trace and Paulding County
All-Time leading scorer, scored 40 points in the game



Hicksville 44 Tinora 33
Wauseon  Delta 
Montpelier 67 Stryker 62 OT


Girls Basketball

MAC
Fort Recovery 39 New Bremen 29
Coldwater 61 Parkway 38
Versailles 52 Marion Local 32
New Knoxville 40 Delphos St. John's 32
Minster 65 St. Henry 43
-Minster guard Rosie Westerbeck scored her 1,000th point 

WBL
O-G 47 Celina 16
Kenton 56 St. Marys 51
Bath 58 Defiance 53  2 OT
Wapakoneta 51  Elida 35
Van Wert 65 Shawnee 51

NWC
Bluffton 50 Lincolnview 44
Spencerville 45 Ada 35
Delphos Jefferson 53 Crestview 45
Paulding 29 Allen East 26

Ottoville  Continental 
Arlington 63 Leipsic 45
Arcadia 74 Vanlue 25
Hopewell-Loudon 74 Cory-Rawson 15

Ridgemont 71 Temple Christian 18
Waynesfield-Goshen 47 Riverside 45 OT
Troy Christian 57 Troy Christian 32
Franklin Monroe 57 Twin Valley South 16
Tri-Village 59 Miami East  31
Arcanum  53 Bradford 20
Waynesfield-Goshen 47 Riverside 45 OT-Kayla Wicker hits a layup at the buzzer

SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-11-17 (Wednesday)

###Football

Spencerville names new Head Football Coach

The Spencerville Board of Education has named Chris Sommers as its new Head Football Coach. Sommers will replace John Zerbe, who resigned after eight seasons. In addition to leading the Bearcats on the gridiron, Sommers will join the Spencerville teaching staff as a Middle/High school teacher.

Sommers is a 2000 graduate of Delphos Jefferson High School where he played football for Coach Jim Morris. He earned his Bachelor's degree from Bluffton College in 2005 where he played football for Coach Carlin Carpenter and Coach Greg Brooks.

Sommers, has been the Head Football Coach at Delphos Jefferson the past three seasons. At Jefferson, he has won three consecutive Northwest Conference championships along with being named NWC Coach of the Year in each of those seasons. Previously, he had coached at Allen East High School.

John Zerbe, Athletic Director, Spencerville Local Schools

"We are thrilled to have Chris coming to Spencerville. He is an outstanding teacher and coach who has been highly regarded for his character, work ethic, and ability to work with and motivate kids. The qualities that separate Chris are his success as a coach, his desire to be part of the Spencerville community, and his dedication to developing outstanding individuals, as well as outstanding football players."

Chris Sommers, Head Football Coach, Spencerville Local Schools

"I am appreciative of the opportunity to serve as a classroom teacher and the head football coach in the Spencerville Local Schools. I look forward to family time experiences with my wife and children in a K-12 campus setting and community.

I know I inherit from Coach Zerbe and his staff a first class football program rich in tradition, and we will continue to build upon that tradition of excellence.

Whether in the classroom or on the football field, some of my goals are always to develop student athletes of high character, strong work ethic, high morals, and integrity. These traits are cornerstones to success.

Boys Basketball


INDIANA
Mississinewa 66 Bellmont 58


Girls Basketball

Benjamin Logan 70 Ridgemont 48
Xenia 54 Piqua 42
Stebbins 45 Troy 38   OT
Tippecanoe 61 Fairborn 21 
Greenville 59 West Carrollton 58 OT


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-10-17 (Tuesday)


Boys Basketball

Fort Recovery 53 St. Marys 50 

Wapakoneta 57 Bluffton 37

Versailles 66  Fort Loramie  55
Justin Ahrens led Versailles with 29

Sidney 54 Xenia 35
Fairborn 73 Troy 58
Russia 62 Fairlawn 54 
National Trail 61 Covington 60
Arcanum 49 Tri Village 56
Bethel 79 Tri County North 56
Franklin Monroe 72 Mississinawa Valley 41
Twin Valley South 69 Ansonia 59
Botkins 56 Riverside 49


INDIANA

ACAC Tournament
Heritage 44 Jay County 38
South Adams 49 Bluffton 25
Southern Wells 58 Adams Central 53   OT

Wrestling

WBL

Wapakoneta 82 Kenton 0
Wapakoneta 49 Elida 19
Defiance 47 Elida 24
Defiance 74 Kenton 6
Ottawa-Glandorf 48 Van Wert 24
St. Mary's 51 Van Wert 21

Boys Swimming
Elida 71 Defiance 69
Bowling Green 75 Defiance 61

Girls Basketball

Marion Local 39 Celina 18 
Coldwater 55 LCC 39
Antwerp 31 Parkway  35

New Knoxville 42 Waynesfield-Goshen 33
Minster 62 Jackson Center 48

Elida 49 Ft Jennings 40
Bath 46 Ottoville 43
Kenton 88 Indian Lake 37 
Defiance 66 Wauseon 52

USV 55 North Baltimore 42
Miller City 61 Delphos Jefferson 56 
Evergreen 64 Adrian (Mich) 22

INDIANA

ACAC Tournament
Jay County 55 Heritage 35
South Adams 55 Bluffton 32
Southern Wells 48 Adams Central 31

Girls Swimming
Defiance 89 Elida 54
Bowling Green 95 Defiance 59



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-9-17 (Monday)

Boys Basketball

O-G 68 LCC 54

Girls Basketball

Van Wert 40 Spencerville 22
Crestview 74 Continental 30

McComb 39 Tiffin Calvert 29
-Jeremy Herr picks up his 100th coaching win

Sidney 42 Bellefontaine 41
Houston 43 Franklin Monroe 39
Tri-Village 81  Brookville 29

INDIANA

Bellmont 51 Ft. Wayne North Side 19



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-7-17 (Saturday)

Boys Basketball
Celina 58 New Bremen 44
St. Henry 67 Bath 43
Fort Recovery 72 Lincolnview 59 
Shawnee 69 Coldwater 56
Marion Local 63 Anna 60

St Marys 63 Spencerville 57
Minster  54  Ottoville  47
New Knoxville 55 Ada 39

Versailles 73 Franklin Monroe 56
Versailles (Jr) Justin Ahrens (Game-high 36 points)scored his 1,000th career point


Wooster 69 Elida 67
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Bluffton 38
Van Wert 47 Crestview 44
Wapakoneta 51 Liberty-Benton 44
Anthony Wayne 68 Defiance 47
Hilltop 58 Fayette 42
Archbold 53 Fairview 39
Bryan 60 Tinora 33
Napoleon 61 Wayne Trace 59
Kalida 65 McComb 35
Allen East 60 Temple Christian 59

Vanlue 63 Hardin Northern 59
Vanlue snaps a 39-game losing streak 

Hopewell-Loudon 58 Lakota 23 
McComb 58 Fort Jennings 53 
Fostoria 45 Vanlue 39

Jackson Center 55 Waynesfield-Goshen 23
Mechanicsburg 56 Ridgemont 51
Arcanum 45 Dixie 30
Russia 55 Ansonia 37
Troy 65 Tecumseh 53
Newton 67 Botkins 63

INDIANA
Jay County 46 Adams Central 26
Woodlan 58 Bluffton 31 

The Hoosier Gym
Delta 62 South Adams 51

Boys Bowling

Coldwater 2,893 St. Henry 2,771-
Cavs Trey James 214 and 215 games
Redskins Trey Buehler  222 and 213 games

New Bremen 2,429 Russia 2,201

Girls Basketball

Fort Recovery 49 Van Wert 28
St. Henry 84 Bradford 48

Botkins 46 New Bremen 42

Kenton 58  Ada 22 
Columbus Grove 55 Ottoville  46
Crestview 63 Hicksville 50 
Bluffton 59 Perry 32
Mansfield Temple Christian 48 Temple Christian 40
Ridgemont 59 Delaware Christian 35
Arlington 81 Hardin Northern 29

Sidney 65 Xenia 47 
Yellow Jackets Celena Taborn 40 points & 23 rebounds

Tippecanoe 36  Springboro 50.
Newton  59  Legacy Christian 44 
Anna 71 Fairlawn 16
Russia 50 Ft. Loramie 27
Arcanum 60 Dixie 25


INDIANA
Bellmont 37 Columbia City 34

Girls Swimming
Ft. Recovery's Alexis Bubp 1st place in the 200 IM 
at the Jay County Invitational with a time of 2:23.69 
breaking Indians record.

Girls Bowling 
Wapakoneta 2,697 Celina 2,465
Celina's Makenzie Regadanz 216 game

New Bremen 1,856 Ft. Recovery 1,640



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-6-17 (Friday)

Boys Basketball

MAC
Coldwater 54 New Knoxville 43
Marion Local 60 New Bremen 24
Fort Recovery 51 St. Henry 46 
Versailles 71 Parkway 29
Delphos St. Johns  Minster 

WBL

Celina 66  Bath 47 - Kole Murlin 20 points
Shawnee 54 St. Marys 47
O-G 67 Van Wert 63 OT
Elida 62 Defiance 36
Wapakoneta 66 Kenton 63 OT

NWC
Spencerville 75 Paulding  56 - Kevin Sensabaugh his 200th win 
Lincolnview 57 Allen East 40
Crestview 64 Ada 30

Wayne Trace 74 Antwerp 54
Ridgemont 57 Hardin Northern 49
Upper Scioto Valley 52 Temple Christian 49
Lehman Catholic 67 Waynesfield-Goshen 45
Leipsic 68 Arcadia 32 
Hopewell-Loudon 90 Vanlue 51 
North Baltimore 58 Riverdale 45

Liberty-Benton 63 Van Buren 58 OT
-Anthony Masterlasco 46 points, breaks school 
record of 44 set in 2010 by Aaron Craft.  


Hicksville 54 Holgate 43
Findlay 67 Lima Senior 56
Whitmer 65 Fremont Ross 60  OT
Pandora-Gilboa 47 Arlington 45  OT
Cory Rawson 57 McComb 37
Swanton 50 Delta 44
Perrysburg 61 Napoleon 37 

Russia 55 Fort Loramie 43 
Fairlawn 66 Anna 55 -  Lessing 29 for Jets
Sidney 75 West Carrollton 47
Troy Christian 61 Mississinawa Valley 45
Franklin Monroe 51 Newton 39
Arcanum 47 Ansonia 28
Bellefontaine 62 Indian Lake 38
Bethel 76 Twin Valley South 56
Tri-Village 66 Bradford 54

INDIANA


Girls Basketball
Patrick Henry 66 Wauseon 47
Montpelier 40 Edon 37
Wayne Trace 51 Antwerp  25
Contnental 47 Miller City 42
Bryan 43 Liberty Center 35

INDIANA
South Adams 51 Southern Wells 34
Jay County 53 Bluffton 36



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-5-17 (Thursday)

Boys Basketball
Wayne Trace  74 Antwerp  54
Ayersville 43 Tinora 26 
Fairview 50 Edgerton 47 
Holgate 56 Hicksville 49
Montpelier 73 Edon 52

Wrestling
WBL
Wapakoneta 67 Celina 11
Wapak 62 Bath 9 
Defiance 58 Celina 21
Defiance 37 Bath 18

Coldwater 54 Allen East 18

NE8
Bellmont 61 Huntington North 9

Girls Basketball

MAC
Coldwater 57 New Knoxville 40
Kourtney Diller: 7-14 3pt, 10-21 FG career-high 29 points

Marion Local 47 New Bremen 30
Fort Recovery 65 St Henry 44 
Minster 42 Delphos St. John's 20
Versailles 66 Parkway 21

WBL
Bath 38 Celina 23
St. Marys 59 Shawnee 54
OG 56 Van Wert  29
Defiance 80 Elida 44
Wapakoneta 55 Kenton 54

NWC
Crestview 75 Ada 35
Lincolnview 45 Allen East 27
Paulding 37 Spencerville 35
Columbus Grove 83 Delphos Jefferson 38

Waynesfield-Goshen 52 Perry 27
Lehman Catholic 43 Riverside 29
USV 77 Ridgemont 52
Riverdale 77 Cory-Rawson 18
Ottoville 65 Kalida 28
Liberty-Benton 52 Arlington 39 
Leipsic 50 North Baltimore 41 
Arcadia 51 H-Loudon 36 
Pandora-Gilboa 54 Vanlue 22 
McComb 61 Van Buren 37 
Riverdale 77 Cory-Rawson 18


Anna 52 Botkins 35 
Fort Loramie 31 Jackson Center 24 
Russia 89 Fairlawn 18
Newton 61 Miami East 59 OT
Tri-Village 57 Covington 55

Gymnastics
Jay County 91.95 Marion 74.825 


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-4-17 (Wednesday)

FOOTBALL
**Delphos Jefferson Football coach Chris Sommers has resigned 
after 3 seasons and a 28-7 record

***Josh Spencer steps down as head football coach at Upper Scioto Valley


Boys Basketball

INDIANA
Churubusco 82 Woodlan 57 

Wrestling
Riverdale 39 St. Wendelin 6

Milton-Union 56 Arcanum 3
Milton-Union 54 Tri-County North 21
Arcanum 30 Lehman Catholic 28

Girls Basketball

Evergreen 64 Morenci 36

Sidney 63 West Carrollton 39 - Taborn 24 points
Tippecanoe 52 Xenia 15


SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-3-17 (Tuesday)

Boys Basketball
Marion Local 68 Bradford 17
Kenton 63 Coldwater 59

Lima Senior 77 Fremont Ross 46
Indian Lake 73 Waynesfield-Goshen 40 
Wayne Trace 74 Lincolnview 49
Ethan Linder 28 points

Ft Jennings 77 Ada 51
Perry 84 Riverdale 44
Edgerton 59 Montpelier 48
Archbold 66 Napoleon 47

Bellefontaine 54 Troy 48


Boys Bowling
Coldwater 2,798 Celina 2,763 -
Coldwater scores - Joe Wenning 229, 201 and Ben Schmitmeyer 238


Shawnee 2,585 Kenton 2,148 


Boys Swimming
South Adams 120
Ft. Recovery 55
Minster 26


Girls Basketball
Fort Recovery 60 St. Marys 44-
Whitney Will with 19 points

Coldwater 52 Van Wert 34
Ft Loramie 49 vs St Henry 43

New Bremen 39 Houston 37
New Knoxville 49 Jackson Center 43 OT

O-G 54 Perrysburg 46
Kenton 54 Bluffton 41 
Liberty-Benton 54 Wapakoneta 37


LCC 55 Miller City  52
Swanton 44 Holgate 34
Ridgemont 48 Elgin 46
Carey 67 North Baltimore 44 

Troy Christian 60 Mississinawa Valley 32
Russia 59 Arcanum  46
Ansonia 49 Fairlawn 25
Anna 44 Bellefontaine 38

INDIANA
Bellmont 50 South Adams 41


Girls Bowling
Coldwater 2,664  Celina  2,278
Coldwater Paige Hartings 249
Celina - Dorian Regadanz 234

Shawnee 2,403 Kenton 2,163 


Girls Swimming
South Adams 109
Minster 61
Ft. Recovery 42



SSN Sports Scoreboard - 1-2-17 (Monday)

Boys Basketball
Fort Loramie 52 New Bremen 35



Girls Basketball
Kalida 55 Delphos St. John's 41
Troy 36 Oakwood 33








Celina Wins!

SSN's Dave Schmidt with the call...

1991 Ohio High School Regional Championship basketball game. Last second shot by Jill Froning for unranked Celina wins the game over Ohio's #1 rated Pickerington (were also rated in USA Today Top 5)...Celina went on to win the Ohio D1 State Championsip game. Game was played at Bellefontaine HS, Dave Schmidt doing the play-by-by for Celina Cable TV.


Now you can have access to all of our sports related pages. One stop shopping!

You can email me at:daveschmidt@bright.net





Privacy Policy